Marshall County Track and Field hosted the Area 1 Championship Meet this past weekend. This was an area-wide competition that spanned across the entire Jackson Purchase Area, and includes all schools 1A-3A. It was an intensely competitive meet comprised of 15 teams, but both of Marshall’s teams fought hard to place first.

The results for the Lady Marshals:

In the 400 meter dash, Charleigh Duncan earned fourth with a 1:05.43 race time.

In the 800 meter race, Leah Vincek earned first with a time of 2:32.08.

In the 1600 meter run, Addison Lyles took fifth place with a 5:55.06 time.

In the 100 meter hurdles, Rylee Thompson placed fifth with a time of 18.65.

In the 4x400 meter relay, a team of Kaitlynn Ringstaff, Mia McGregor, Lyles, and Vincek placed first with a 4:28.34 race time.

In the 4x800 meter relay, a team of Gracie Gideon, McGregor, Duncan, and Vincek placed first with a 10:28.67 time.

In the high jump, Presleigh Jennings earned fourth with a 4-08 jump.

In the pole vault, Laney Evans took first with an 8-06 vault.

In the long jump, Thompson placed third with a 15-06.25 jump.

In the shot put, Bailey Allred placed first with a 32-11.5 throw, followed closely by Chaney Fulton in second with a 30-06.5 throw and Alyssa McClain in third with a throw of 29-11.5.

In the discus, Georgia Hall placed second with a throw of 104-03, followed by Allred in third with a 96-07 throw and Fulton with a throw of 94-07.

The results for the Marshals:

In the 100 meter dash, Cade Flatt placed fifth with a time of 11.14.

In the 200 meter dash, Flatt placed first with a 22.01 race time, and set the new meet record and secured his place into the Hall of Fame.

In the 400 meter dash, Flatt placed first with a 46.89 time, setting the new meet record, and was followed closely by Preston Lamb, who placed second, with a time of 50.46.

In the 800 meter race, Ethan McCarty took first with a 2:00.24 race time and Samuel Lanham took second with a time of 2:02.72.

In the 3200 meter run, Lanham earned second with a 10:18.92 race time.

In the 300 meter hurdles, Jack Noles placed fourth with a 44.35 time.

In the 4x400 meter relay, a team of Kian Court, Jett Sealock, Lamb, and McCarty placed first at 3:32.75.

In the 4x800 meter relay, a team of Brodie Young, Walker Jones, Lanham, and Sealock earned first with an 8:53.39 time.

In the high jump, Cole Mills placed third with a 6-00 jump.

In the triple jump, Court took third with a 40-06.5 jump.

In the shot put, Ben Fiser placed first with a 55-08 throw, and set the new meet record. Joey Colley also placed third with a throw of 45-00.5.

In the discus, Fiser placed second with a 159-02 throw and Braden Clough placed fourth with a 123-06 throw.