Local students make Dean’s Lists

Murray State University has announced its Dean’s List recipients for the fall 2020 semester. The list recognizes the academic accomplishments of the University’s undergraduate students. Local students on the MSU Dean’s List are:

BENTON

Erin Elizabeth Albertson

Ian Bradley Albertson

Ciarra Kay Alderman

Dalton Fritiof Andersson

Christina Marie Arnett

Madysen Imogen Bassett

Sara Ann Bazzell

Keisha Ann Beck

Gracie Elizabeth Brewer

Madison Lynn Buchanan

Keeley R Butler

Lindsey Beth Carroll

Alex B Chapman

Garrett Thomas Clark

Taylor Marie Collins

Alisha Kate Compton

Allye Jo Culp

Steven Chance Curtiss

Ethan James Delaney

Joseph Quinn Eaton

Russell Taylor Edwards

Ellie Grace English

Nate Mitchell Garland

Hannah N Gibson

Kalee Ann Gray

Hannah Grace Green

Cori Elizabeth Hack

Jordan Philip Haley

Charolette Abbey Harrington

Mallory L Harrington

Abigail Reese Henderson

Abigail Layne Henson

Lillie C Hollomon

Mary Alexis Hovekamp

Guy Franklin Howes

Alyssa Erin Hubbard

Kaleb Dalton Inman

Hayden Reese Jaco

Breanna Shea Kinder

Cheri Jewel Kirchner

Jesus E Lara

Brittnay K LaVassaur

Gregory James LaVassaur

Anna Rebekah Lewis

Megan Rose Mainstruck

Allison Lynn Manning

Katelyn Grace McClard

Taylor Madison Mckendree

Phoebe Kathryne McLaughlin

Alyssa Lynn Morgan

Jillian Meadow Murphy

Shelby Ann Parks

Callie Alexis Pearl

Tyler Craig Powell

Lennie Power

Daniel Ransdell

Dreyton Jakobi Reed

McKenzie Kay Riley

Annie Grace Roberts

Destiny M Sauders

Daniel Cole Schroeder

Nathan Christopher Shelby

Emma Dawn Smith

Jake Stephen Smith

Shelby Lyn Starks

Mersadies Brooke Starks-Lopez

Haley D Stiles

Karlee Elizabeth Tarnowski

Kelsey Ailey Thompson

Sarah Elizabeth Thompson

Nicole Ellen Tosh

Connor Sullivan Turner

Whitley Ann Vance

Conor David Washburn

Jesse Clark Weber

Jessica Claire Wilcox

Elana Marie Woosley

Cole Steven Wyatt

Luke Christian Wyatt

Amos Dalton York

David Kyle York

CALVERT CITY

James Stanley Ambler

Mackenzie Brooke Coil

Joshua James Elliott

Haley Gail Ford

Chloe C Greer

Halee Jade Latta

Sydney D Mandrell

Tessa Ann Northcutt

Sarah Nichole Rentfrow

William A Ross

Madelyn Jo Travis

Maggie Elizabeth Vasseur

GILBERTSVILLE

Davin Lee Belt

Hillary Morgan Copeland

Samuel Mark Engle

Callie Anne Hines

William Ray Riley

Olivia Mckenzie Turman

Alyssa Deann Wallace

HARDIN

Elayna Corrin Bedwell

Serenity Pearl Dunn

Phillip Michael Koebel

Kyle Allen McClain

Tyler Mitchell Ray

Shandra Doreen Sullivan

Jayson David Tarnowski

Grace Wood, of Benton, has been named to the Fall 2020 Dean’s List at Berea College.

A student is named to the Dean’s List who achieves a GPA of 3.4 or higher while passing at least four total credits, a course load equivalent to 16 semester hours.

All students are required to work at least 10 hours per week in campus and service jobs. Berea’s student labor program creates an atmosphere of democratic living that emphasizes the dignity of all work and provides opportunities for students to earn money for their rooms, books and board.

Connor Joeseph Riley, of Benton, and Cameron Bryan, of Calvert City, were recently named to the University of Mississippi’s Fall 2020 Honor Roll lists.

Riley was named to the Chancellor’s Honor Roll, which is reserved for students who earn a semester GPA of 3.75-4.00.

Bryan was named to the Dean’s Honor Roll, which is reserved for students who earn a semester GPA of 3.50-3.74.

In order to be eligible for honor roll designation, a student must have completed at least 12 graded hours for the semester and may not be on academic probation during the semester.