BLUEGRASS NATIONALS
Apr 29, 2014 | 1531 views | 0 0 comments | 33 33 recommendations | email to a friend | print
—Ann Beckett/For the Tribune-Courier

Late Model driver Billy Moyer works the low groove at Kentucky Lake Motor Speedway.
—Ann Beckett/For the Tribune-Courier Late Model driver Billy Moyer works the low groove at Kentucky Lake Motor Speedway.
slideshow
By David Green

Tribune-Courier Sports

sports@tribunecourier.com

GILBERTSVILLE – Billy Moyer Jr. led from flag to flag to win the 40-lap UMP Late Model feature of the Bluegrass Nationals Saturday night at Kentucky Lake Motor Speedway.

After two regular Saturday night programs, big money was on the line Saturday night and it attracted a hefty field of entrants. Moyer, of Batesville, Ark., won $10,000 for the triumph.

He finished almost a straightaway ahead of Kent Robinson.

Randy Korte was third, Michael Kloos fourth and Benton’s Tanner English, who won the Late Model feature when the tracked opened the 2014 season on April 12, took fifth.

His father, former UMP national champion Terry English, was sixth, followed by another Marshall County driver, 2000 KLMS track champion Tim Brown of Palma.

Other divisions competed for extra prize money. Trent Young continued his perfect streak at the newly reopened KLMS, winning the 25-lap Modified feature and $5,000. Young took the lead with three laps to go and finished in front of Kyle Strickler, Chad Kinder, Levi Kessinger and Tyler Nicely.

In Pro (Crate) Late Model, Jeff Walston of Paducah passed Jeff Glisson with four laps to go and held on to win the 25-lap main event. Glisson was second, followed by Steve Lance Jr., Benton’s Tait Davenport and Kolby Vandenbergh. Walston won $3,000 for his victory.

Brian Worley of St. Mary, Mo., won the 20-lap UMP Stock Car feature, claiming the $2,500 first-place prize money. Mike Lentz was second and Tony Cruse third.

Kentucky Lake Motor Speedway will be idle this weekend while the Lucas Oil Late Model Series visits Paducah International Raceway for a Saturday night program.

Racing will resume at the north Marshall County track on May 10.

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

Bluegrass Nationals

Kentucky Lake Motor Speedway

LATE MODEL (40-lap feature): 1. Billy Moyer Jr.; 2. Kent Robinson; 3. Randy Korte; 4. Michael Kloos; 5. Tanner English; 6. Terry English; 7. Tim Brown; 8. Tim Manville; 9. Randy Sellars; 10. Jason Riggs; 11. Jason McBride; 12. Tim Tungate; 13. Clayton Miller; 14. Dillon White; 15. Steve Lance Jr.; 16. Caleb Ashby; 17. Austin Rettig; 18. Michael Jessup; 19. Allen Murray; 20. Justin Ratliff; 21. Wendell Wallace; 22. Chris Shelton; 23. Eric Hickerson; 24. Jarryd Holshouser; 25. Butch Krukeberg; 26. Steven Ashby; 27. Charles LaPlant

1st HEAT: 1. Kent Robinson; 2. Tim Manville; 3. Tim Brown; 4. Jason McBride; 5. Chris Shelton; 6. Randy Sellars; DNS: Jarryd Holshouser, Michael Jessup, Eric Hickerson

2nd HEAT: 1. Billy Moyer Jr.; 2. Tanner English; 3. Terry English; 4. Steve Lance Jr.; 5. Jason Riggs; 6. Caleb Ashby; 7. Steven Ashby; 8. Austin Rettig; 9. Charles La Plant

3rd HEAT: 1. Randy Korte; 2. Wendell Wallace; 3. Michael Kloos; 4. Dillan White; 5. Clayton Miller; 6. Tim Tungate; 7. Allen Murray; 8. Butch Kruckelberg; 9. Justin Ratliff

MODIFIED (25-lap feature): 1. Trent Young; 2. Kyle Strickler; 3. Chad Kinder; 4. Levi Kissinger; 5. Tyler Nicely; 6. Lucas Lee; 7. Nick Hoffman; 8. Steve Ladd; 9. Aaron Kleine; 10. Everett Bradham; 11. Jeff Elliott; 12. J.R. Mason; 13. Chad Boone; 14. Michael Turner; 15. Todd Riley; 16. Todd Miller; 17. Matt Mevert; 18. Dale Mathison; 19. Jimmy Payne; 20. Bobby Allen; 21. Grant Hagan; 22. Hunter Rasdon; 23. Rod Reed; 24. Timmy Hill; 25. Will Krup; 26. Bryce Jewell; 27. Jason Beaulieu; 28. Kent Robinson; 29. Kyle Robertson; 30. Randle Sweeney

1st HEAT: 1. Dale Mathison; 2. Will Krup; 3. Everett Bradham; 4. Aaron Kleine; 5. Jimmy Payne; 6. Rod Reed; 7. J.R. Mason; 8. Kyle Robertson; 9. Dustin Rollins

2nd HEAT: 1. Tyler Nicely; 2. Trent Young; 3. Matt Mevert; 4. Bryce Jewell; 5. Jeff Elliott; 6. Chad Boone; 7. Mike Bowersox; 8. Mark Igleheart

3rd HEAT: 1. Levi Kissinger; 2. Timmy Hill; 3. Kyle Strickler; 4. Hunter Rasdonl 5. Jason Beaulieu; 6. Grant Hagan; 7. Michael Turner; 8. Todd Riley; 9. Daryl Hay

4th HEAT: 1. Chad Kinder; 2. Nick Hoffman; 3. Lucas Lee; 4. Kent Robinson; 5. Steve Ladd; 6. Todd Miller; 7. Randle Sweeney; 8. Darrell Brewer; 9. Bobby Allen

CONSOLATION RACE: 1. Grant Hagan; 2. Michael Turner; 3. Chad Boone; 4. Randle Sweeney; 5. Rod Reed; 6. Kyle Robertson; 7. Todd Miller; 8. Bobby Allen; 9. J.R. Mason; 10. Todd Riley; 11. Daryl Hay; 12. Mike Bowersox; 13. Darrell Brewer, 14. Dustin Rollins; DNS: Mark Igleheart

PRO (CRATE) LATE MODEL (25-lap feature): 1. Jeff Walston; 2. Jeff Glisson; 3. Steve Lance Jr.; 4. Tait Davenport; 5. Kolby Vandenbergh; 6. Kevin Cole; 7. Carnell Parker; 8. Levi Ashby; 9. Kevin Poole; 10. Ricky Waggoner; 11. Michael Lee; 12. Rich Gardner; 13. Neal Neisler; 14. Paul Kuper; 15. Evan Taylor; 16. Kyle McMahon; 17. Jeremy Sneed; 18. Troy English; 19. Cameron Brown; 20. Brent Lewis, 21. Jay Tindal; DNS: Credence Mott, Danny Jolly

1st HEAT: 1. Jeff Glisson; 2. Troy English; 3. Michael Lee; 4. Credence Mott; 5. Brent Lewis; 6. Kevin Poole; 7. Paul Kuper

2nd HEAT: 1. Kevin Cole; 2. Tait Davenport; 3. Cameron Brown; 4. Neal Neisler; 5. Levi Ashby; 6. Evan Taylor; 7. Ricky Waggoner DNS: Danny Jolly

3rd HEAT: 1. Jeff Walston; 2. Steve Lance Jr.; 3. Kolby Vandenbergh; 4. Carnell Parker; 5. Rich Gardner; 6. Jeremy Sneed; 7. Kyle McMahon; 8. Jay Tindal

STOCK CAR (20-lap feature): 1. Brian Worley; 2. Mike Lentz; 3. Tony Cruse; 4. Joe Hamm; 5. Joel Landers; 6. Colby Brandon; 7. Kassidi Gibbs; 8. Floyd Clinard; 9. Dustin McClintock; 10. Robert Phillips; 11. Mike Welch; 12. Tya Cunningham; 13. Mike Watson; 14. Mike Hodges; 15. Cody Hodges; 16. Stephen Newton; DNS: Dennis Wernle

1st HEAT: 1. Brian Worley; 2. Mike Lentz; 3. Kassidi Gibbs; 4. Robert Phillips; 5. Mike Watson; 6. Stephen Newton; 7. Dustin McClintock; 8. Joe Hamm; DNS: Cody Hodges

2nd HEAT: 1. Tony Cruse; 2. Joel Landers; 3. Mike Hodges; 4. Colby Brandon; 5. Tya Cunningham; 6. Floyd Clinard; 7. Mike Welch; DNS: Dennis Wernle

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

Paducah International Raceway

MODIFIED: 1. Dale Mathison; 2. Tyler Nicely; 3. Nick Hoffman; 4. Jeff Elliott; 5. Rod Reed

PRO (CRATE) LATE MODEL: 1. Ricky Waggoner; 2. Jeff Walston; 3. Tait Davenport; 4. Credence Mott; 5. Kevin Cole

STREET STOCK: 1. Mike Hodges; 2. Kassidi Gibbs; 3. Mike Watson; 4. Michael Hendrickson; 5. Tya Cunningham

4-CYLINDER WARRIORS: 1. Michael Watson; 2. Blake Martin; 3. Kyle Clark; 4. Daniel Edwards; 5. Mat Hartman
Weather
Click for Benton, Kentucky Forecast
Sponsored By:
Beaus Blog Logo
Read Beau's Daily Analysis