Twilight is prime time for MC
May 01, 2012 | 1147 views | 0 0 comments | 4 4 recommendations | email to a friend | print
–David Green/ Tribune-Courier
view slideshow (3 images)
By David Green

Tribune-Courier Sports

sports@tribunecourier.com

DRAFFENVILLE – Marshall County and Fort Campbell swept top spots in Friday’s cool and damp Twilight Relays at Carroll Traylor Stadium, with the Lady Marshals taking first place among 10 teams and the Marshals claiming second place among 11 boys’ teams.

Fort Campbell won the boys’ competition by a slender 119-115 margin and was second to the Lady Marshals 137.50-94.

The Lady Marshals got strong performances from experienced and young athletes alike in scoring victories in the 4x200, 4x800, 800 sprint medley, distance medley and 4x100 shuttle hurdle events, plus the 4x100 freshman event.

Coach Cory Westerfield’s reaction to the girls’ showing?

“Very, very excited,” Westerfield said. “Our girls ran away with the victory, placing high in every relay.”

Jared Rosa, his counterpart on the boys’ side, was equally pleased with his team’s effort, which yielded wins in the 4x800, 4x1600 and distance medley, plus victories in the freshman 4x100 and 4x400 races.

“I was pleased with my guys and their abilities to rise to the occasion,” Rosa said. “I put some pressure on them to perform and they did. The freshmen team really did well.”

Tory Fehrenbacher, Alyssa Barnard and Lauren Miller made up a threesome that helped win two events, the 4x200 with Alli Fuqua as the fourth and the sprint medley with Kara Kelley rounding out the quartet.

Vanessa Smith, Bailey Greer, Savana Peal and Claire Waggoner combined to win the 4x800 and Greer and Peal teamed with Sydney Goff and Rachel Northcutt to win the distance medley.

Bethany Strozzo, Paige Henson, Brandy Baas and Stephanie Russell took the 4x100 shuttle hurdles and Paige Henson, Lexie Myers, Baas and Russell won the 4x100 freshman event.

“The girls ran a season-best in the 4x200 [one minute, 50.22 seconds] and ran the No.2 all-time for MCHS [1:55.65] in the sprint medley,” Westerfield said.

Devan Doss (pole vault) and Melanie McKendree added first-place finishes for the Lady Marshals.

On the boys’ side, cross country stalwarts helped record victories in the longer races.

Kyle Barry, Nick Gibson, Hunter Hillmann and T.J. Lampkin put together victories over St. Mary in the 800 and distance events, while Hillman and Barry teamed with Robert Blankenship and Collin Gunn to win the 1600 over Madisonville-North Hopkins.

Ninth graders Jacob Carnine, Dax Parker and Jacob Pinkston were double winners, with Joe Roath filling the fourth spot in the 100 and Cole Barnard the fourth man in the 200.

Rosa credited his younger runners for their improvement.

“It shows that their hard work has really come around,” he said of convincing victories in two events.

Another freshman, Skyler Van Meter, won the high jump.
Weather
Click for Benton, Kentucky Forecast
Sponsored By:
Beaus Blog Logo
Read Beau's Daily Analysis