Orange Waves split 2 meets with Marion
Jul 02, 2013 | 3279 views | 0 0 comments | 172 172 recommendations | email to a friend | print
—Kaye Travis/For the Tribune-Courier
Maidie Siress swims toward victory in the backstroke. Siress took 1st place in the 10-under age group in that event and also won in freestyle, breaststroke and butterfly in Thursday’s victory.
—Kaye Travis/For the Tribune-Courier Maidie Siress swims toward victory in the backstroke. Siress took 1st place in the 10-under age group in that event and also won in freestyle, breaststroke and butterfly in Thursday’s victory.
slideshow
Staff Report

sports@tribunecourier.com

The Orange Waves swim team split two meets with the Stingrays of Marion, Ky., in dual meets last week.

The Stingrays won on Tuesday at Marion, while the Orange Waves won at the Calvert City Country Club pool Thursday.

On Thursday, the Marshall County team won 45 of 52 events and racked up 553 points to the Stingrays’ 496.

Cameron Armstrong had five first-place finishes.

Evelyn Riley, Trip Scott, Lathryn Poston, Allie Pearson and Austin Gordon won four events and Mary Grace Thompson, Garrett Parker, Alicia Miller, Coleton Jones won three.

Carson Morris, Kendall McLean and Isaac Bayer won two victories and Ben Burkeen, Maidie Sirress and Jillian Farris had one first-place finish.

In the Tuesday meet, the Waves had 33 victories.

The next meet for the team is July 9, when Anna, Ill., visits the Calvert pool.

Thursday’s Results

At Calvert City Country Club

range Waves 553

Stingrays 496

Individual results (top six Orange Wave finishers listed, distances in yards)

Girls 6-under 25 Freestyle

1. Riley, Evelyn 41.66

Boys 6-under 25 Freestyle

1. Scott, Trip 39.23

Girls 8-under 25 Freestyle

1. Poston, Kathryn 21.59

3. Colburn, Cate 32.09

4. Adamson, Kaylee 32.56

Girls 10-under 50 Freestyle

1. Thompson, Mary Grace 42.58

2. Siress, Maidie 44.12

6. Colburn, Claire

Boys 10-under 50 Freestyle

1. Parker, Garrett 40.68

2. Pahl, Caleb 43.89

4. Thompson, Jack 50.81

Girls 12-under 50 Freestyle

1. Miller, Alicia 29.97

2. McLean, Kendall 31.03

Boys 12-under 50 Freestyle

1. Armstrong, Cameron 35.67

Girls 14-under 50 Freestyle

2. Morris, Carson 35.15

5. Clinton, Brandi 57.27

Boys 14-under 50 Freestyle

1. Jones, Coleton 29.41

2. Bayer, Issac 29.63

3. Williams, Cole 38.11

Girls Open 50 Freestyle

1. Pearson, Allie 31.58

2. Farris, Jillian 35.59

3. Andersson, Emeila 36.35

Boys Open 50 Freestyle

1. Gordon, Austin 26.43

Girls 6-under 25 Backstroke

1. Riley, Evelyn 51.82

Boys 6-under 25 Backstroke

1. Scott, Trip 38.13

Girls 8-under 25 Backstroke

1. Poston, Kathryn 25.31

2. Adamson, Kaylee 32.08

3. Colburn, Claire 36.46

Girls 10-under 50 Backstroke

1. Thompson, Mary Grace 49.45

2. Siress, Maidie 57.71

Boys 10-under 50 Backstroke

1. Burkeen, Ben 52.40

2. Parker, Garrett 53.53

3. Pahl, Caleb 55.86

5. Thompson, Jack 1:03.32

Girls 12-under 50 Backstroke

1. Miller, Alicia 37.19

2. Mclean, Kendall 37.96

Boys 12-under 50 Backstroke

1. Armstrong, Cameron 46.33

Girls 14-under 50 Backstroke

1. Morris, Carson 41.43

6. Clinton, Brandi 1:10.90

Boys 14-under 50 Backstroke

1. Jones, Coleton 36.78

2. Bayer, Issac 37.96

3. Williams, Cole 47.59

Girls Open 50 Backstroke

1. Pearson, Allie 40.17

2. Farris, Jillian 41.81

3. Andersson, Emelia 44.14

Boys Open 50 Backstroke

1. Gordon, Austin 32.76

Girls 10-under 100 Individual Medley

1. Thompson, Mary Grace 2:01.96

2. Siress, Maidie 2:03.21

3. Poston, Kathryn 2:07.61

4. Colburn, Claire 2.48.11

Boys 10-under 100 Individual Medley

1. Parker, Garrett 1:59.65

2. Pahl, Caleb 2.07:67

3. Thompson, Jack 2:11.88

4. Burkeen, Ben 2:12.27

5. Rushing, Joshua 2:24.04

6. Wooten, Sawyer 2:37.96

Girls 12-under 100 Individual Medley

1. McLean, Kendall 1:20.11

2. Miller, Alicia 1:20.51

3. Adams, Felicity 3:27.06

Boys 12-under 100 Individual Medley

1. Armstrong, Cameron 1:49.13

Girls 14-under 100 Individual Medley

1. Morris, Carson 1:31.34

Boys 14-under 100 Individual Medley

1. Bayer, Issac 1:24.50

2. Jones, Coleton 1:19.96

3. Williams, Cole 1:43.40

Girls 18-under 100 Individual Medley

1. Pearson, Allie 1:22.94

2. Morris, Carson 1:33.43

Boys 18-under 100 Individual Medley

1. Gordon, Austin 1:11.05

Girls 6-under 25 Breaststroke

1. Riley, Evelyn 50.26

Boys 6-under 25 Breaststroke

1. Scott, Trip 43.28

Girls 8-under 25 Breaststroke

1. Poston, Kathryn 28.19

3. Colburn, Cate 43.59

4. Adamson, Kaylee 46.14

Girls 10-under 50 Breaststroke

2. Siress, Maidie 1:02.05

6. Thompson, Mary Grace 1:08.95

Boys 10-under 50 Breaststroke

2. Parker, Garrett 59.58

3. Pahl, Caleb 1:05.21

4. Rushing, Joshua 1:05.80

6. Thompson, Jack 1:11.37

Girls 12-under 50 Breaststroke

1. McLean, Kendall 43.85

2. Miller, Alicia 44.31

Boys 12-under 50 Breaststroke

1. Armstrong, Cameron 1:04.64

Girls 14-under 50 Breaststroke

4. Morris, Carson 51.21

5. Clinton, Brandi 1:14.53

Boys 14-under 50 Breaststroke

1. Bayer, Issac 42.05

2. Jones, Coleton 42.32

4. Williams, Cole 55.38

Girls 18-under 50 Breaststroke

1. Pearson, Allie 40.32

2. Farris, Jillian 44.45

3. Andersson, Emelia 48.93

Boys 18-under 50 Breaststroke

2. Gordon, Austin 37.38

Girls 6-under 25 Butterfly

1. Riley, Evelyn 51.11

Boys 8-under 25 Butterfly

1. Scott, Trip 44.35

Girls 8-under 25 Butterfly

1. Poston, Kathryn 29.01

3. Adamson, Kaylee 45.66

5. Colburn, Cate 48.98

Girls 10-under 50 Butterfly

1. Siress, Maidie 55.47

Boys 10-under 50 Butterfly

2. Parker, Garrett 57.72

3. Pahl, Caleb 1:07.49

4. Thompson, Jack 1:08.00

6. Rushing, Joshua 1:22.26

Girls 12-under 50 Butterfly

1. Miller, Alicia 36.30

2. McLean, Kendall 37.55

Boys 12-under 50 Butterfly

1. Armstrong, Cameron 55.45

Girls 14-under 50 Butterfly

2. Morris, Carson 41.70

5. Clinton, Brandi 1:03.65

Boys 14-under 50 Butterfly

1. Jones, Coleton 35.14

2. Bayer, Issac 36.60

4. Williams, Cole 58.58

Girls 18-under 50 Butterfly

1. Farris, Jillian 46.88

2. Pearson, Allie 37.30

3. Andersson, Emelia 44.23

Boys 18-under 50 Butterfly

1. Gordon, Austin 32.55

Tuesday’s Results

At Marion, Ky.

Team scores not reported

Individual results (top six Orange Wave finishers listed, distances in meters)

Girls 6-under 25 Freestyle

2. Riley Evelyn

Girls 8-under 25 Freestyle

1. Poston, Kathryn 27.34

2. Abner, Mickayla 27.50

4. Adamson, Kaylee 41.89

Boys 8-under 25 Freestyle

6. Ward, Beau 1:04.34

Girls 10-under 50 Freestyle

1. Siress, Maidie 56.24

Boys 10-under 50 Freestyle

1. Parker, Garrett 50.47

2. Pahl, Caleb 53.56

6. Rushing, Joshua 1:08.84

Girls 12-under 50 Freestyle

1. Travis, Madelyn 38.62

2. McLean, Kendall 39.82

Girls 14-under 50 Freestyle

2. Morris, Carson 41.74

5. Clinton, Brandi 1:06.18

Boys 14-under 50 Freestyle

1. Jones, Coleton 37.30

2. Bayer, Issac 37.47

3. Williams, Cole 49.07

Girls Open 50 Freestyle

1. Farris, Jillian 42.81

2. Andersson, Emeila 44.63

Boys Open 50 Freestyle

1. Gordon, Austin 32.19

Girls 6-under 25 Backstroke

2. Riley, Evelyn 1:06.66

Girls 8-under 25 Backstroke

1. Abner, Mickayla 32.01

2. Poston, Kathryn 32.41

3. Adamson, Kaylee 37.56

Boys 8-under 25 Backstroke

3. Ward, Beau 58.60

Girls 10-under 50 Backstroke

1. Siress, Maidie 1:07.92

Boys 10-under 50 Backstroke

1. Parker, Garrett 1:05.19

2. Pahl, Caleb 1:08.34

4. Rushing, Joshua 1:24.12

5. Wooten, Sawyer 1:27.81

6. Walker, Clint 1:28.68

Girls 12-under 50 Backstroke

1. Mclean, Kendall 49.32

2. Travis, Madelyn 50.69

Girls 14-under 50 Backstroke

1. Morris, Carson 49.89

6. Clinton, Brandi 1:28.63

Boys 14-under 50 Backstroke

1. Jones, Coleton 47.74

2. Bayer, Issac 50.19

5. Williams, Cole 1:00.47

Girls Open 50 Backstroke

1. Hudson, Evelyn 45.04

2. Farris, Jillian 50.94

3. Andersson, Emelia 54.65

Boys Open 50 Backstroke

1. Gordon, Austin 38.67

Girls 6-under 25 Breaststroke

1. Riley, Evelyn 55.46

Girls 8-under 25 Breaststroke

1. Abner, Mickayla 32.94

2. Poston, Kathryn 33.86

5. Adamson, Kaylee 58.69

Boys 8-under 25 Breaststroke

6. Ward, Beau 1:08.43

Girls 10-under 50 Breaststroke

1. Siress, Maidie 1:16.00

Boys 10-under 50 Breaststroke

2. Parker, Garrett 1:14.78

3. Rushing, Joshua 1:18.77

5. Pahl, Caleb 1:28.69

Girls 12-under 50 Breaststroke

1. Travis, Madelyn 56.10

2. McLean, Kendall 56.50

Girls 14-under 50 Breaststroke

4. Morris, Carson 1:02.87

5. Clinton, Brandi 1:22.94

Boys 14-under 50 Breaststroke

1. Jones, Coleton 53.80

2. Bayer, Issac 54.06

5. Williams, Cole 1:09.32

Girls Open 50 Breaststroke

1. Farris, Jillian 56.88

3. Andersson, Emelia 1:02.20

Boys Open 50 Breaststroke

1. Gordon, Austin 47.38

Girls 8-under 25 Butterfly

1. Abner, Mickayla 33.00

2. Poston, Kathryn 35.25

4. Adamson, Kaylee 56.75

Boys 8-under 25 Butterfly

6. Ward, Beau 1:07.43

Girls 10-under 50 Butterfly

1. Siress, Maidie 1:11.69

Boys Open 50 Butterfly

1. Gordon, Austin 41.46

Girls Open 50 Butterfly

1. Darnell, Erica 45.13

2. Farris, Jillian 46.88

3. Andersson, Emelia 54.65

Boys 10-under 50 Butterfly

1. Parker, Garrett 1:12.03

3. Rushing, Joshua 1:22.26

6. Pahl, Caleb 1:36.19

Girls 12-under 50 Butterfly

1. Travis, Madelyn 46.60

2. McLean, Kendall 46.61

Boys 14-under 50 Butterfly

1. Jones, Coleton 46.13

2. Bayer, Issac 49.69

3 Williams, Cole 1:11.27

Girls 14-under 50 Butterfly

2. Morris, Carson 52.19

5. Clinton, Brandi 1:27.97

Girls 10-under Freestyle Relay

1. Kathryn Poston, Maidie Siress, Kaylee Adamson, Mickayla Abner

Boys 10-under Freestyle Relay

1. Garrett Parker, Caleb Pahl, Clint Walker, Kelly Walker

Girls 14-under Freestyle Relay

2. Kendall McLean, Emelia Andersson, Madelyn Travis, Jillian Farris

Boys Open Freestyle Relay

1. Austin Gordon, Coleton Jones, Issac Bayer, Cole Williams

Girls 10-under Medley Relay

3. Kaylee Adamson, Maidie Siress, Mickayla Abner, Evelyn Riley

Boys 10-under Medley Relay

2. Caleb Pahl, Garrett Parker, Kelly Walker, Clint Walker

Girls 14-under Medley Relay

2. Carson Morris, Kendall McLean, Brandi Clinton, Madelyn Travis

Boys Open Medley Relay

1. Austin Gordon, Coleton Jones, Cole Williams, Issac Bayer

Weather
Click for Benton, Kentucky Forecast
Sponsored By:
Beaus Blog Logo
Read Beau's Daily Analysis