MCHS runners headed to state
Nov 05, 2013 | 2228 views | 0 0 comments | 82 82 recommendations | email to a friend | print
—David Green/Tribune-Courier
Eli English gives teammate Jacob Carnine some assistance as Carnine completes the 5k run.
—David Green/Tribune-Courier Eli English gives teammate Jacob Carnine some assistance as Carnine completes the 5k run.
slideshow
—David Green/Tribune-Courier
Spring Dolbee strides easily through the woods on the MCHS campus.
—David Green/Tribune-Courier Spring Dolbee strides easily through the woods on the MCHS campus.
slideshow
By David Green

Tribune-Courier Sports

sports@tribunecourier.com

DRAFFENVILLE – Marshall County will send its Lady Marshals team and one Marshal runner to the state cross country meet after Saturday’s Region 1 meet at the MCHS campus.

Jacob Carnine, who finished 15th in the Class 3A boys 5k run, will move on to the state meet in Lexington Saturday, and the MC girls team, with a fifth-place finish among 10 teams, will advance as well.

Seventh-grader Spring Dolbee was the highest finisher for the host team, placing 13th in the girls 5k with a time of 21 minutes, 26.10 seconds.

Other Lady Marshal runners included Rachel Northcutt (25th), Jade Ford (27th),Vanessa Smith (28th), Haley Ford (39th), Chloe Kerrick (43rd) and Rachel Prange, 52nd, 24:56.60.

There were 68 runners in the 3A girls field.

Among 75 boys competing in 3A, Carnine had a time of 17:34.50. Other Marshal runners were Jackson Reed (32nd), Joseph Reed (42nd), Tristan Prange (44th), Ethan Beyer (51st), Tieler Hamlet (54th) and Garrett Fulgham (64th).

Daviess County runners Daniel Southard and Whitney O’Bryan were individual race winners in 3A, with Daviess winning both team titles.

The meet featured separate races for all three classes of competition.

Iszack Whitsell led Webster County’s team championship with an individual first-place finish in boys 2A while Paducah Tilghman’s Aleja Grant set a Marshall County course record of 18:17.70 in winning the girls race while Fort Campbell won the team title.

In Class A, Adam Lamkin and Kelzley Sparks won individual titles for Murray, with the Lady Tigers winning the team title. St. Mary won the boys championship.
Weather
Click for Benton, Kentucky Forecast
Sponsored By:
Beaus Blog Logo
Read Beau's Daily Analysis