Gordon leads MCHS swimmers
Nov 20, 2012 | 2169 views | 0 0 comments | 15 15 recommendations | email to a friend | print
—Melvin Gordon/For the Tribune-Courier
Austin Gordon churns through the water.
—Melvin Gordon/For the Tribune-Courier Austin Gordon churns through the water.
slideshow
Staff Report

Tribune-Courier Sports

HOPKINSVILLE – Junior Austin Gordon figured in four top-10 finishes and re-set his own school record in the 200 intermediate to lead the Marshall County contingent in its swim season opener Saturday.

MCHS had 13 finishes in the top 10 in the season-opening Rick Cohn Invitational meet at Hopkinsville.

However, the best efforts were four seventh-place finishes, and with only the top six in each event receiving points, the Marshals and Lady Marshals were among teams that did not score any points.

Bowling Green dominated the event, easily winning the girls competition and taking the boys title by a closer margin.

Leading the MCHS effort were the girls 200 medley and boys 200 freestyle relay teams and individuals Gordon and Paul Hudson, all of whom took seventh-place finishes.

Gordon swam the 200 individual medley at two minutes, 28.26 seconds. Hudson took seventh in the 100 breaststroke.

Abby Spicer, Allie Pearson, Carli Merrick and Jessica Anderson made up the girls 200 medley relay team, while Grant Park, Gordon, Landon Lindsey and Hudson swam the four stints for the boys 200 free team.

The same quartet took eighth place in the 200 medley relay.

Park and Hudson were eighth in the 50 free and 100 free events, respectively.

Tenth-place finishes went to Anderson in the 50 free and 100 free and to Abby Spicer and Gordon in the 100 backstrooke.

Also finishing 10th were the girls 200 and 400 freestyle relay teams.

Swimming the 200 were Sidney Jackson, Merrick, Anderson and Abby Spicer.

In the 400 were Alicia Miller, Shelbi Spencer, Rachel Rushing and Emilia Anderson.

Two swimmers represented Christian Fellowship School in the competition.

Jerod Warren placed 26th in the boys 50 free and Bettye Starkey 27th in the girls 100 backstroke for their best showings.

Tops among First Region teams in the 18-team tourney was Murray, which took third in girls, boys and combined standings.



RESULTS

2012 Rick Cohn Invitational

Rick Cohn Aquatic Center

Hopkinsville

Saturday, Nov. 17

Individual Event Results

200 Medley Relay

Girls

7. Abby Spicer, Allie Pearson, Carli Merrick, Jessica Anderson, MC, 2:15.30

Boys

8. Grant Park, Paul Hudson, Austin Gordon, Landon Lindsey, MC, 2:06.57



200 Freestyle

Girls

29. Shelbi Spencer, MC, 2:56.47

31. Allie Pearson, MC, 3:03.98

32. Rachel Rushing, MC, 3:10.70

Boys

21. Jacob Rushing, MC, 2:37.75

24. Landon Lindsey, MC, 2:52.27



200 INTERMEDIATE

Girls

17. Carli Merrick, MC, 2:52.89

27. Alicia Miller, MC, 3:10.59

Boys

7. Austin Gordon, MC, 2:26.28



50 Freestyle

Girls

10. Jessica Anderson, MC, 28.87

23. Abby Spicer, MC, 30.47

24. Sidney Jackson, MC, 30.56

44. Bettye Starkey, CFS, 33.89

47. Carson Morris, MC, 34.38

59. Scarlett Wilkey, MC, 36.22

Boys

8. Grant Park, MC, 25.56

26. Jerrod Warren, CFS, 29.00

32. Isaac Bayer, MC, 30.14

44. Coleton Jones, MC, 32.29



100 Butterly

Girls

12. Carli Merrick, MC, 1:16.12

18. Alicia Miller, MC, 1:31.08

22. Shelbi Spencer, MC, 1:38.86



100 Freestyle

Girls

10. Jessica Anderson, MC, 1:05.22

21. Sidney Jackson, MC, 1:09.57

38. Emelia Andersson, MC, 1:18.21

39. Carson Morris, MC, 1:18.40

45. Rachel Rushing, MC, 1:20.65

Boys

8. Paul Hudson, MC, 57.27

11. Grant Park, MC, 57.94

31. Coleton Jones, MC, 1:14.37

33. Jacob Rushing, MC, 1:16.16

45. McKinnon Allday, MC, 1:29.15



200 Freestyle Relay

Girls

10. Sidney Jackson, Abby Spicer, Carli Merrick, Jessica Anderson, MC, 2:01.85

Boys

7. Grant Park, Austin Gordon, Landon Lindsey, Paul Hudson, MC, 1:48.93



100 Backstroke

Girls

10. Abby Spicer, MC, 1:17.04

24. Scarlett Wilkey, MC, 1:42.98

25. Emilie Shemwell, MC, 1:51.13

27. Bettye Starkey, CFS, 2:39.34

Boys

10. Austin Gordon, MC, 1:06.20

19. Isaac Bayer, MC, 1:21.58

26. Jerrod Warren, CFS, 2:22.61



100 Breaststroke

Girls

15. Allie Pearson, MC, 1:27.40

27. Emelia Andersson, MC, 1:42.22

Boys

7. Paul Hudson, MC, 1:14.60

21. Landon Lindsey, MC, 1:40.10



400 Freestyle Relay

Girls

10. Alicia Miller, Shelbi Spencer, Rachel Rushing, Emelia Andersson, MC, 5:16.26

Weather
Click for Benton, Kentucky Forecast
Sponsored By:
Beaus Blog Logo
Read Beau's Daily Analysis